Aquarius50 Program Highlights

May 12 to 21, 2023

Each day explores a theme inspired by the legacy of the 1973 Festival.

Developing this celebration is a complex undertaking;
click on the day’s heading to see what’s being proposed.
Your guide to the ten days will be a downloadable,
printable PDF on this site when all is finalised.

Organiser’s reserve the right to change the program if needed but
we have done our best to ensure accuracy.
Some changes are inevitable and many more events are to be added to the program.

Click on the headers below to see each days scheduled events, times and locations.

Daily Events
Everyday

The Town Hall Cafe will be serving meals throughout Aquarius50 and the
Information booth will be open all weekend.

The Town Hall Garden plans on having the Chai Tent set up in there throughout Aquarius50
celebrations except for the Channon Market Sunday when it will travel there.

Fringe events, discussions and conversations can happen here over the ten days.

Peter Derrett’s 51 Photograph’s of Aquarius on exhibition throughout Aquarius.

The Rainbow Dreaming Photo-documentary Exhibition explores the genesis
of the alternative movement in Australia and will be showing each day
in the Nimbin School of Arts
www.rainbowdreaming.org

The World Rainbow Cafe Tent is also planned to be set up on the old Rainbow Cafe
site for music and storytelling or whatever takes your fancy.

Nimbin Bush Theatre will be open throughout the 10 days for
Breakfast, Lunch and Dinner as well as the program.
https://nimbinbushtheatre.com/

10.00am – 3.00pm
Comskool Room – Community Centre
Aquarius Archive Central

8.00am – 9.00am
Church of Aquarius

Yoga & Meditation

Bennys Dance Experience

1.00pm – 3.00pm
World Rainbow Cafe

“Peter Pedals Truth Tent”

At the Truth Tent we are questioning Genetic Modification Injections, Smart Cities, Central Bank
Digital Currency and much more leading to Agenda 2030.

The Channon Market
Sunday 14th May 2023

9.00 – 9.30, 30 mins
Armando & Rodney, flute & tabla
10 minute break

9.40 – 10.10, 30 mins

Mirth Presents
10 minute break

10.20 – 10.40, 20 mins
Mic Conway
5 minute break

10.45 – 10.55, 10 mins
Dances4Peace
5 minute break

11.00 – 12.00, 60 mins
Philippe Petit

12.00 – 12.30, 30 mins
Living Peace Mandala
5 minute break

12.35 – 12.50, 15 mins
Bollywood Sisters
10 minute break

1.00 – 1.20, 20 mins
Out of Order

10 minute break

1.30 – 2.00, 30 mins
Bikko & Doug

10 minute break

2.10 – 2.30, 20 mins
Ork Liz

10 minute break

2.40 – 3.10, 30 mins
Muana & Leonards Slippers
10 minute break

3.20 – 4.00, 40 mins
Fantuzzi & The Flexibles

10 minute break

4.10 – 4.30,  20 mins
Welcome to Country


4.30, till close 
Drums4Peace

Friday 12th May 2023
First Nations Day

All Day
Community Centre
“StoryBox”

Recording first hand personal accounts from the Aquarius Generations
and the generations after that lived and grew the legacy of that iconic Nimbin Festival


6.00am
Showgrounds

Lighting the Ritual Fire with First Nations People


9.30am
In front of Town Hall

“Street Theatre Workshop with Benny Zable\Zanny Bubbles”
Each Morning except Sunday 14th


10.30am
Aquarius/Peace Park

Calling Country & Opening Ceremony @ the Showground.
First Nations Ceremony of the Waibal/Widjabal People with Bunjalung Nation.
Jingi Walla, Yubrah Gumarh Bulogamanee Yubrah,
Hello Welcome and One Blood coming together.


10.30am
7 Sibley St.
Nimbin Sustainability Hub

Low-tech Building workshops 10.30am each day

Raising a tipi $20 presented by Amanda King of Electric Tipi


11.00am – 4.00pm
Northern Rivers Community Healing Hub

Site of the old Museum in Centre of town
Healing, Wellbeing and Connection through First Nations Ways of Being and Cultural activities,

including  ‘Binanggu’ Deep Listening, Yarning, Weaving, Clay art and Bodywork
Community healers and weavers serving the community.



1.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Aquarius 1973 Consciousness raising then and now“

Discussion and Q &A Robert Swan



2.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“The Voice”

Discussion on the upcoming referendum on changing the constitution to better represent First Nations People or not ?

Presenters  Dudley Leggot, Professor Bob Gordon Cindy Roberts & Dick Yardley

https://nimbinbushtheatre.com



3.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

Azo Bell

One of the best Ukulele players in Australia.



3.00pm – 4.00pm
Town Hall

Telling of our Past, projecting the Future
First Nations, Gilbert Laurie
and Judy Atkinson.


4.30pm – 5.30pm
Town Hall

50 YEARS “Welcome to Aquarius”
The first Welcome to Country happened
In Nimbin at the 1973 Aquarius Festival.
It is an interesting story and it changed
a country. And Welcome back to people
At first Nimbin Aquarius Festival.
First Nations Speakers, Aquarius
Graeme Dunstan, Alethea and others


4.30pm – 6.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Agnihotra with Carol Reed“

Sunset ritual chanting ceremony to enhance health and love.



5.00pm
Showgrounds

Welcome Yarn at Dusk



5.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Agnihotra with Carol Reed“

Sunset ritual chanting ceremony to enhance health and love.



7.30pm – 10.30pm
Town Hall

“Coloured Stone”
Indigenous Concert
ECB Rap Group and Black Stone Heart



7.30pm – 11.30pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

Opening Party with Live Music
“The Seeding”

Supported by: Cye Wood and Kaj Totoro
Special Guest: Pete Hunt “Kooii”
Entry is complimentary with a Festival pass wristband.

Otherwise tickets $30 are available online:
https://nimbinbushtheatre.com

Saturday 13th May 2023
Spirit, Let There Be Light!

All Day
Community Centre
“Story Box”

recording first hand personal accounts from the Aquarius Generations
and the generations after that lived and grew the legacy of that iconic Nimbin Festival


6.30am

Cheesemaking Dharmananda
Booked out.



8.00am – 9.00am

The Church of Aquarius

Yoga with Maz”

All levels welcome



8:30am – 12:30pm
Blue Knob Hall

“Artisan Markets”


9.00am – 10.00am
The Church of Aquarius

“Nataraj Meditation“

with Shahido.

Nataraj is known as the god of Dance.  

“God is the dance when the dancer disappears” Osho


9.30am
In front of Town Hall

“Street Theatre Workshop with Benny Zable\Zanny Bubbles”
Each Morning except Sunday 14th



10.00am
Showgrounds

Yarning up the Spirit.



10.00am – 12.00pm
Town Hall

“The Dawning of Aquarius”
navigating the threshold between the Age of Pisces and the Age of Aquarius””
An exploration of the current epochal changes.
“Welcome to you all”

Megan James plays Harp, Piano Harry Freeman,

Opening Welcome Rhoda Roberts, Shivam Rath – Indian Music

, Tina Mews Astrology as described Additional one “Spirit from the Heart”
Angel Aunties Advice with Mira Stannard, Judy Arpana and Auralia Rose.



10.00am – 3.00pm
Djanbung Gardens

Djanbung Gardens Open Day
Food Security & Subtropical Gardening


10.30am – 12.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Poetry from the Heart”
Poets’ Breakfast



10.30am
7 Sibley St.
Nimbin Sustainability Hub

Low-tech Building workshops 10.30am each day

Wattle and Daub. $20
A favourite of our pioneering forbears and found in many cultures
throughout the world, this simple, low cost technique can be made with nothing
but earth and sticks but provides excellent insulation and protected
with waterproof roofing stands the test of time.

Nothing more fun than playing with mud!


11.00am – 12.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Being your own Doctor”
with Louise Plant 
This is a motto I say again and again.
No one knows our bodies like ourselves and we have been trained to give our power away to|
compartmentized experts who give us a label to wear.
Our bodies never lie to us and they will guide us to what feels right for them.
We just have to learn to tune into them and listen to their not so hidden messages.



12.00pm
World Rainbow Cafe Tent 

“Fringe Aquarius Discussions”
Dole Bludgers Discussion.
Ode to Centrelink, a huge supporter of Nimbin.
Is it ok to spend your life on the pension if you’re saving the forests, or simply spending time with your children?
Come share your gratitude at the Dole Temple.



12.30pm – 2.30pm
Town Hall 

“First Nations Medicine and Lore”
with Judy Atkinson and others.



1.00pm -2.30pm

The Church of Aquarius

“The Inner Journey and Nomadism”

John Wilson



3.00pm – 4.30pm
Town Hall

“K’Flunk”
“Missus Hippy and the Lovehandles”
Live Music.

3.00pm – 6.00pm
Rainbow World Cafe Tent

Be-in Hare Krishna Love Feast All Welcome


4.00pm – 5.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Kundalini Meditation”

A popular afternoon meditation in 4 stages.

OSHO with Shahido.



4.30pm – 5.00pm

Town Hall

Fantuzzi


5.30pm

Nimbin Town

Illuminate Nimbin with Lighten Up
Sponsored by Flo Hive.
Could we have 20 volunteers to carry lanterns paulandjeni@icloud.com
Meet 4.45pm Basketball Court



6.00pm – 10.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

Free Liquid Lightshow Concert
“Healing With Light” #1

Ellis D Fogg & Friends Light Show
MC Edwina Blush
with the Healing Voices Choir,
Pagan Love Cult, Liquidelic,
Linda Jackson Blak Light Opal Fashion,
Mico Sundari, Yao Mikami, Edwina Blush,
Moppy Chiring Chuden Oshia Drury,

Dennis Aubrey,

Films and words from Richard Neville,
Adrian Rawlins & others…
FREE

BUT YOU MUST BOOK YOUR TICKETS AT
https://nimbinbushtheatre.com
Ticket ballot is now closed.



7.30pm – 11.30pm
Town Hall

Aquarius Cabaret

S Sorrenson (MC), David Hallett, Shannon Tait, Heart Collectors, Lonesome Boatmen, Mic Conway,
Harry Freeman,  Hussy Hicks, Scarlet Ruffles, Andrea Soler, Raha Star and Adrian Thomas.
Tickets available at Perceptios Bookstore $30 and at the door:
www.facebook.com/perceptionimbin/

Sunday 14th May 2023
Holistic Health, Healing & Homebirth

All Day
Community Centre
“StoryBox”

recording first hand personal accounts from the Aquarius Generations
and the generations after that lived and grew the legacy of that iconic Nimbin Festival


8.00am – 4.00pm
The Channon Market

“Aquarius Festival 50th Anniversary &
Mothers Day Rainbow Bridge Celebration”
Fun4Kids, Mirth Presents, Mic Conway, Philippe Petit
(yet to be confirmed)(yet to be confirmed), Fantuzzi & Friends,
Nimbin AllStars, Armando & Rodney, Out of Order,
Orkeztar Lizmore, Spiral Dance, Dances for Universal Peace,
Living Peace Mandala, Nadine Smith, Welcome to Country,

50 Drums4Peace & The Rainbow Chai Tent.
https://www.aquarius50.com.au/channon-craft-market/


8.00am – 9.00am

The Church of Aquarius

Yoga with Maz”

All levels welcome



9.30am – 10.00am

Town Hall

“Janet Tait on Zoom”
on work of Standing Bear Native American Healer.




9.30am – 11.30am

Dharmananda

Tours to Dharmananda”
Bus will leave from Channon Market and that booking is required.
Tours 9.30am, 10.30am and 11.30am till 1pm.
Maximum of 8 -10 people per tour.
Veggie Gardens, Closed Loop
Adopt a crop, compost Jersey cows.
Use of produce, bovine issues.


10.00am
Showgrounds

Yarning up Healing.



10.00am – 1.00pm
Town Hall

“Psychedelics & Integrated Healing”
Nicolas Scali, John Lee Paddle, Amirah Ahmad Shah,
Harry Freeman & Louise Graves.
Followed by Q & A.



10.00am – 12.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

Dawning of Aquarius
“Tina Mews”
Navigating the threshold between the Age of Pisces and
the Age of Aquarius Interactive workshop.



10.00am – 1.00pm
Birth & Beyond

“Co-Operative Conflict Workshop”
& Healing Perpetrators trauma
With Saskia Kouwenberg and Judy Atkinson.



11.00am
Channon Market

Rubbish”
Mic Conway


11.30am – 1.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Nature and health, A Tight connection”
Dr. John Van Der Kallen, Jane Morgan and Jen Parke.



12.00pm
World Rainbow Cafe Tent 

“Fringe Aquarius Discussions”
To jab or not to jab, that is the question.



1.00pm – 3.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Past Life Regression Workshop“
“Auralia Rose”

Interactive workshop.




1.30pm – 3.00pm
Town Hall

I got the Diagnosis
That changed their lives Harry Freeman and Jacqueline Boustany.


2.00pm – 4.00pm
Djanbung Gardens

Ancestral Wisdom & Earth Connection


2.30pm – 4.00pm
Blue Knob Hall

Blue Knob Hall Exhibition Opening”
The Young Ones – Rivers and Rainbows
with Blue Knob Choir.


2.00pm – 4.30pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

Talking Circle

Homebirth Circle”
Reunion of midwives, mothers, helpers and people interested in homebirth.
Film
“Birth & Beyond”
Mira Stanard, Jeanette, Avalon, Emma, Sunny & others.


3.00pm – 4.15pm 

The Church of Aquarius

“Astrological Predictions for the coming year”
“Pratima Mumford”
Passionate about astrology for four decades,
Pratima has given readings to countless people including David Bowie.

She focuses on tracking the influence of the planets on our global society.


3.00pm – 4.00pm 

Town Hall

“Healing through pushing the Boundaries”

Philippe Petit will be in discussion with James Ricketson.
1973 & Philippe is going to string up a wire to walk over the North Pylons of the Sydney
Harbour Bridge. James gives him a hand.
They talk together here.



4.00pm – 6.00pm
Town Hall

Graeme Sait
“Healthy Soils, Hardy People, Happy Planet – the longevity rationale”


4.30pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Sacred Geometry, A.I. and Spirituality”
“Narada Dan Vantari”
It’s all about patterns, and what makes some of them beautiful, true, and good.
Narada Dan Vantari is the author and illustrator of
‘Understanding Sacred Geometry and the Flower of Life’,
and lately has been working with AI art to push the boundaries
of beauty and spiritual imagery.



7.30pm – 10.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Healing With Light” #2
Ellis D Fogg & Friends Light Show.
MC Edwina Blush.
includes Grand Fashion Show.
“Wrapt in Nimbin” by Claire Larrivee, Gill Jones

aquarius50.com.au/ellis-d-fogg-aquarius50-lightshow/
nimbinbushtheatre.com



7.30pm – 8.15pm
Town Hall

Hussy Hicks


8.30pm – 9.15pm
Town Hall

Cigany Weaver

Monday 15th May 2023
Alternative Energy, Building and Agriculture

8.00am – 9.00am
The Church of Aquarius

“Yoga Together”
Move Together, Breath Together, Rest Together… 
Mark Purser


9.15am – 10.30am
The Church of Aquarius

“Breath of the Living”
Using the power of the natural breath, explore breathwork techniques to vitalise,
balance and calm our body & mind.

Mark Purser


9.30am
In front of Town Hall

“Street Theatre Workshop with Benny Zable\Zanny Bubbles”
Each Morning except Sunday 14th



9.30am – 11.30am
Blue Knob

“7 Generations Eco Tour”
John Randoff
Require booking for bus numbers

9.30am – 3.00pm
Blue Knob Hall

Gallery and Exhibition”
Cafe Open.
http://www.blueknobgallery.com/



10.00am
Showgrounds

Culture, Craft and Yarning



10.00am – 3.00pm
Monday – Friday
Rainbow Power Company

Tours and Workshop
Rainbow Displays with Max Pike, Jacob Ford, Fabian, Peter Pedals,
Batteries, Electric Bikes/Cars, Electricity for Tiny Homes and Poo Solutions.
“Tent Displays”
Systems of passive solar, design and active, renewable technology, design and build affordable stages of refit,
gifts from nature, Workshops, Flo Hive, Mushroom Growing and Cloud Chaser.


10.00am – 12.30pm
Town Hall

Agriculture Symposium
“Lets do something Different”
Organics, Biodynamics, Permaculture, Seed Savers, Biochar.
Robyn Francis, Dolph Cook, Michele and Jude Fanton from Seed Savers
and David Trood (Weedy Gardener).


11.00am – 12.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Being your own Doctor”
This is a motto I say again and again.
No one knows our bodies like ourselves and we have been trained to give our power away to|
compartmentized experts who give us a label to wear.
Our bodies never lie to us and they will guide us to what feels right for them.
We just have to learn to tune into them and listen to their not so hidden messages.


11.00am – 1.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Alternative Energy Technologies”
Alternative Energy – (Solar Systems, Off Grid)
Past: Peter Pedals – His experiences and the
Origins of Rainbow Power Company

Present: Stu Anderson, Paul O’Reilly, Guy Stewart.
Future: Zachery Rook (New CEO Rainbow Power Company)



11.30am – 12.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Being your own Doctor”

Louise Plant”
This is a motto I say again and again.
No one knows our bodies like ourselves and we have been trained
We give our power away to compartmentized experts who give us a label to wear.
Our bodies never lie to us and they will guide us to what feels right for them.
We just have to learn to tune into them and listen to their not so hidden messages.


12.00pm
World Rainbow Cafe Tent 

“Fringe Aquarius Discussions”
Can Cannabis save the Planet?
“We’ve discovered a plant that can save the planet,
the only problem is it’s illegal,” Jack Herer.



1.00pm – 2.15pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Rainbow Kundalini”

with Mark Purser
This is a fun session exploring stories of Kundalini (which means serpent)
especially in the yoga tradition.
We will do some Kundalini Activation practices to awaken the
Rainbow Serpent (aka the Dreaming) within you.


1.30pm – 5.00pm
Town Hall

“The Answer Lies In the Soil”
Soil Health – Nutri-Tech Solutions
Graeme Sait.


2.00pm – 3.30pm
Birth & Beyond

“Three Generations” Birth & Beyond
Tell of lineage of being on country
Nicholsons, Ces Roberts and Pat O’Brien.


2.00pm – 4.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Energy Symposium with Dr. Richard Corkish
from the University of New South Wales”
and “Professor Ian Lowe; Richard Corkish from Uni NSW; and
Sebastian Crangle Home Energy Advisor and Energy Efficient Consultant.”



2.30pm – 3.30pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Herbs and Food as Medicine”

“Louise Plant”
Mother nature has a plethora of healing agents we can use at our fingertips.
We can learn to read the messages from the plant kingdom to give us an indication as to the uses of these plants.
Do we have to take daily medicine or can we just incorporate wellbeing and vitality into what we eat,
apply to our bodies or minds?


3.30pm – 4.30pm

Birth & Beyond

Australian Cannabis University “Dolph Cook”
Their work and research and outcomes.
Now have over 40,000 members.


4.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“The Mystic Minstrels”
with Gerad Lyneham.
Sacred music quartet.

Cello, violin, harp, Turkish clarinet, sitar and drums.
5 piece acoustic ensemble featuring violin, cello, harp, guitar and clarinet playing music
from different nations for world peace covering 8 centuries.
Meditation Dance Devotion Repose  Nimbin musicians.


4.30pm – 6.30pm

Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Aquarius Women in the Counter Culture”
Everything we care about now started here.
Writer/Director, Wendy Champagne will show a cut from their upcoming feature documentary
“Aquarius” and open a forum called “Women in the Counter Culture”.


6.45pm – 10.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“The Giants”
Recently Released Film “The Giants”

(filmed by Laurence Billiet and Rachael Antony – Madman films) about Bob Brown
Sophia Fletcher will sing Environmental songs as people enter the Theatre.

Ian Cohen runs Q&A after the film.
The Guardian Review
www.madman.com.au/the-giants/



7.00pm – 9.45pm

Town Hall

Lonesome Boatmen and Cigany Weaver

Tuesday 16th May 2023
Politics, Activism and the Environment

8.00am – 9.30am
The Church of Aquarius

“Tai Chi with Sue Gumley”

All levels welcome



9.30am
In front of Town Hall

“Street Theatre Workshop with Benny Zable\Zanny Bubbles”
Each Morning except Sunday 14th



9.30am – 3.30pm
Misty Mountain

Tour Cannabis Farm ACU
How to make Biochar Workshop



10.00am
Showgrounds

Culture, Craft and Yarning



10.00am – 4.00pm
Monday – Friday
Rainbow Power Company

Tours and Workshop
Rainbow Displays with Max Pike, Jacob Ford, Fabian, Peter Pedals,
Batteries, Electric Bikes/Cars, Electricity for Tiny Homes and Poo Solutions

“Tent Displays”
Systems of passive solar, design and active, renewable technology, design and build affordable stages of refit,
gifts from nature, Workshops, Flo Hive, Mushroom Growing and Cloud Chaser.

10.00am – 11.30am
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Activism through Images”
with Photographer “Glen Lockitch”.



10.00am – 12.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

The Emotional Basis of Disease

Experiential workshop.

Dr. Jacqueline Boustany.

Mental, emotional and spiritual issues contributing to our health.



10.00am – 12.00pm
Town Hall

Dailan Pugh, Sean O’Shannessy (NEFA) Ian Gaillard, Sledge & Daniele, Eddie
Lloyd, Michael & Victoria Murphy, Annie Kia, Sue Higginson, Valerie Thompson, Aidan Ricketts,
Annie McGovern (Roxby), Hugh & Nan Nicholson, Neil Pike.

Direct Action “Is it necessary?”


10.00am – 1.00pm
Nimbin Bowlo

Nimbin Story telling workshop

A practical three-hour workshop in creative non-fiction presented
by local author, Graeme Gibson.
Whether you have a specific story in mind,
or if you are coming with a blank slate,
this workshop is for anyone who has ever
wanted to learn how to tell their stories well.

· Tuesday, 16 May, 10am-1pm @ the Bowlo,
25 Sibley Street, Nimbin
· $15 p/person

· Bring writing materials and lunch. Morning tea provided.
· Email nimbinstorytellers@gmail.com to book.




10.00am – 5.30pm
Birth and Beyond
Today Only

“Environmental Films”



10.30am
7 Sibley St.
Nimbin Sustainability Hub

Low-tech Building workshops 10.30am each day

‘Weedcrete’ $30 Join Martin to learn more about this innovative
technique (and make some samples),
using woody weeds with a magnesium-based binder for in-fill
walls and insulated ceilings.


12.00pm
World Rainbow Cafe Tent 

“Fringe Aquarius Discussions”
Veganism or not?

Will we still have cows and sheep if we stop eating them?



12.00pm – 1.30pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Assange”
Actions to Free Julian Assange.
With John Jiggens, John Shipton,
Graeme Dunstan


12.30pm – 2.30pm
Town Hall

What are the greatest Environmental issues Now?
Nimbin Environment Centre, Prof Ian
Lowe, Dailan Pugh, Annie Kia, Valerie Thompson,
Sue Higginson, Aidan Ricketts, Annie McGovern,
(Roxby) Nan Nicholson, & Graeme Sait.



1.15pm – 3.15pm
The Church of Aquarius

Sound Healing experience

Siri Shakti
High Vibrational sounds create a space for deep healing.



2.00pm – 3.30pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

History MardiGrass, Law Reform & Medicinal Cannabis
Michael Balderstone, Caroline Nature, Chibo & Neil Pike.


2.20pm – 3.30pm
Town Hall

Geoff Cousins in Conversation about his life and activism




3.00pm – 5.00pm
Dance Studio

” Frank Scarf”
Earth Repair Foundation


3.30pm – 5.00pm
Town Hall

“Earth First”
“Northern Rivers History to save Mother Earth”
John Seed RIC, Dailan Pugh, Ian Gaillard, Ian Cohen, Richard Jones,
Sue Higginson, Elsebeth Nielsen, Greg & Susie Russel.


4.00pm – 5.30 pm 

The Church of Aquarius

“Music with Lachlan James Mitchel”



4.30pm – 5.30pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Music”



5.00pm – 10.30pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

Women’s Gathering and Dinner“
Honouring women and talk of many things
Good Food, Conversation, Live Music, Jam Sessions,
Comedy and Dancing with Disco Sista.
Entry is NOT included with a Festival pass wristband.

Tickets $25 per head are available online:
www.nimbinbushtheatre.com



6.00pm – 8.00pm
Town Hall

“Deep Ecology – Songs for Mother Gaia”

Neil Pike, John Seed, Phil Levy and Steve, Mark Eliott, Sophia Fletcher, Andrea
Soler, Shannon Tait, Terri Nicholson, Fantuzzi, Jack Thompson and even more!



 8pm – 9pm
Town Hall

“Give Trees A Chance”
Film 48 minutes
Presented by Jack Thompson

Wednesday 17th May 2023
Art & ArtistsLife is Art

8.00am – 9.00am
The Church of Aquarius

“Yoga & Meditation with Maz”


9.30am
In front of Town Hall

“Street Theatre Workshop with Benny Zable\Zanny Bubbles”
Each Morning except Sunday 14th



10.00am
Showgrounds

Culture, Craft and Yarning



10.00am – 12.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Aquarius Women Rising “

with Jenna Laird.

As the Divine Women rise during this time of Aquarius we will create a circle to honour,
release and help heal all that was is and will ever be.
What to expect at a women’s rising circle;
Guided meditation, A sharing circle, Drum medicine, Intentional ritual,
Crafting, Perhaps a few tears and a little bit of laughter.
All women welcome to share the wisdom of experience
in a nurturing and supportive circle.



10.00am – 4.00pm
Monday – Friday
Rainbow Power Company

Tours and Workshop
Rainbow Displays with Max Pike, Jacob Ford, Fabian, Peter Pedals,
Batteries, Electric Bikes/Cars, Electricity for Tiny Homes and Poo Solutions

“Tent Displays”
Systems of passive solar, design and active, renewable technology, design and build affordable stages of refit,
gifts from nature, Workshops, Flo Hive, Mushroom Growing and Cloud Chaser.


10.00am – 2.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

Lunch by Invitation Only

“After the Deluge with Janelle Saffin”
Story in photos, words,
poetry and music about the Lismore 2022 Flood.
Jacqlyn Wagner Photojournalist
“Through the Heart..a Flood of Fears & Tears”
Jennie Dell, Rebecca Rushbrook,
Luke Vassella, Isaac and Judy Apana
Lunch and Buses
Sponsored by Sonic Health


10.00am – 3.00pm
Birth & Beyond

Weave & Mend” Circle


10.30am
7 Sibley St.
Nimbin Sustainability Hub

Weaving Circle- Banana mats (by donation) for
insulated (and fire-proof!) walls, floors or place mats.


12.00pm
World Rainbow Cafe Tent 

“Fringe Aquarius Discussions”

On the Art of living with little.
How to stay healthy cheaply and where to sleep if youre homeless.



12.00pm – 1.30pm
Town Hall

Morning Concert of Local Music, Missus Hippy and the Lovehandles,
K’Flunk! “Big Smoke” Rob Scott


12.30pm
7 Sibley St.
Nimbin Sustainability Hub

Reciprocal Roof. 12.30am $15
How to span a large diameter without a central supporting pole.



1.00pm – 2.00pm
Church of Aquarius

Alcy Infinity
Upgraded LETS system 

Empowering communities to take full control of their resources.



2.30pm – 3.30pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Building an Embassy for Extra Terrestrials”

ETembassy.org

“Peter Heaven”



2.30pm – 4.00pm
Town Hall

“Life is Art” Symposium
Gerard on Piano, Linda Jackson, Philippe Petit, Benny Zable,
Fantuzzi, Claire L’Arrive, David Hallett, FN Francisco, Mark Eliott &
Lae Oldmeadow.


3.00pm – 6.00pm
Nimbin Farmers Market

Special Market with extra produce/things.
Flo Hives, Friends of Fungi And talks, music and Andre Kaori.


4.00pm – 5.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“NIA Dance Class”
Christine Chouquet

Blending body, mind, science with ancient wisdom.


4.30pm – 6.30pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

Documentary “Step into Paradise”

Guest Linda Jackson


5.30pm – 7.30pm
Blue Knob Hall

“Artists Social”

for artists to meet, share knowledge and skills.



7.30pm – 10.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“The Last Violin” Film about Harry Vatiliotis

Carla Thackrah to introduce her film.
Harry Vatillotis makes his last violin.
Followed by music from Carla & Romano Crivici (playing the last violin from the
film) & will invite Linsey Pollak to join him in last part of performance. (Both
Romano & Linsey in original “White Company” at Aquarius 73.

Thursday 18th May 2023
Community, Let’s Live Together

8.00am – 9.30am
The Church of Aquarius

Yoga and Meditation

Yoga & Meditation with Shakti Burke.
joyfulmind.net.au



10.00am
Showgrounds

Culture, Craft and Yarning



10.00am – 4.00pm
Monday – Friday
Rainbow Power Company

Tours and Workshop
Rainbow Displays with Max Pike, Jacob Ford, Fabian, Peter Pedals,
Batteries, Electric Bikes/Cars, Electricity for Tiny Homes and Poo Solutions

“Tent Displays”
Systems of passive solar, design and active, renewable technology, design and build affordable stages of refit,
gifts from nature, Workshops, Flo Hive, Mushroom Growing and Cloud Chaser.

10.00am – 11.30am
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Building now!”
New materials, new ways.
Straw bale, Hemp, Tiny Houses, mud brick.
Good Insulation, compost loos, new design.


10.00am – 12.00pm
Town Hall

“From Individual to Communitarian?”
Communication how important is that?
Workshop with Carol Perry


10.00am – 11.00am
The Church of Aquarius

“NIA Dance”
Christine Chouquet

Blending body, mind, science with ancient wisdom.



10.30am
7 Sibley St.
Nimbin Sustainability Hub

Build a split bamboo Star Dome
$30 Using a widely available, renewable resource, a Star Dome is based on
a 2v geodesic dome, but without complicated angles and joiners, offering
maximum space for minimum material. Mini-kits to take home also available


11.45am -1.15pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Visions for Nimbin & Region”
Food Growing, Community Infrastructure, Development,
Green Enterprises and regional Economy, education and resilience,
transport, environmental and community design.



12.00pm
World Rainbow Cafe Tent 

“Fringe Aquarius Discussions”

Were the hippies right.

Did we shoot the messenger?



12.00pm – 1.00pm
Birth & Beyond

Longtime Living on Community
Leigh Davison talks about life on Dharmananda.
Community all aspects, projects,
Agriculture, sanitation, waste water
Management & Regeneration.


12.30pm – 2.30pm
Blue Knob Hall

“Artists and Friends Lunch”


12.30pm – 3.30pm
Town Hall

“Intentional Communities”
Regional and International.
Everything you want to know & more about Community.
With Dharmanhur Italy, Geoffry Colwell & Daughter, Sophie Preston,
Gai Longmuir, Kath Fisher, Megan, James, Ian, Jen Ireland, Carol Perry, S.Sorrenson,
Lae Oldmeadow, Bob Tissott & Di, Gerry Mews.
Karl Baumgarner -Findhorn.


1.00pm – 2.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Blue Knob Assembly – Citizen action group “
“Louise Plant”

The Blue Knob Assembly was created in March 2022 to bring like-minded people together
to help them feel community, to be educated and to be empowered.
This talk shares this journey and its outcomes. 



2.00pm – 3.15pm  
The Church of Aquarius

“Sure fire ways to ditch Overthinking – Shakti“

joyfulmind.net.au



2.00pm – 4.00pm
Venue TBA
depending on weather

Remembering the interconnectedness of all things
“Deep Ecology Workshop”
“John Seed”

Discover the deep experiences of the interconnectedness of all living things. This will be a
life changing experience. Please book.



2.00pm – 4.00pm
Djanbung Gardens

“Survival in the Anthropocene”
Robyn Francis


2.30pm – 4.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Housing Forum”
Better approaches to social housing & current housing,
Stress, Shared land equity ownership, Diversity of age and social groups
and ecological sustainability with owner builder components.
Terry McGee
Film by Leif
“Jason From Nimbin-Housing affordability”


3.30pm – 4.30pm 

The Church of Aquarius

“Australian Marijuana Party Stories”

Jim Billington formed Australia’s first ‘grassroots’ political party in 1977.

Their “Plant a Dope in Canberra” Federal election campaign almost secured
a Senate seat and riled up the Establishment.

From Royal Commissions, to political assassinations, corrupt cops, framed activists and opportunistic agitators,
come and immerse in a decade of Marijuana Party stories that’ll put a smile on your dial.


4.00pm – 5.30pm
Town Hall

“Holding Land Together”
Original Shares, MOs, Legalities, Changes, Rules” Developments
Communities History, Titles, Resale, Succession, Rules, Trace through to today.
Annie McGovern, Margaret O’Sullivan, Neil Williams, Mary McBride,
John Seed, Greta Seed & Warwick Fisher (Zoom)


4.30pm – 6.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Architects/ Designers – Then & Now”
“Not quite square”

Architects & folk interested in Aquarius 73 & now handbuilt houses.
Mark Baxter, architect and student builder & designer back at Aquarius 73
and Mandie Hale presents her Book “Unique” on houses of Nimbin & Region.



6.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Lindsay Blue”
Lindsay Bourke plays Classic and psychedelic improvisation
on the grand piano with his projected artworks.


6.30pm – 8.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Senses of Cinema”
“Film with Live Q & A with Tom Zubrycki”
A Documentary feature about the Filmmakers Co-Op, 1966 – 86.


7.30pm – 9.30pm
Town Hall

“A Potted History”
Comedy and Story Telling.
MC: S.Sorrensen


8.30pm – 10.30pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

““Man on Wire” 90 min
Introduced by Phillippe Petit – about his life and extraordinary times.
A Documentary feature about the Filmmakers Co-Op, 1966 – 86.

Friday 19th May 2023
Honouring Elders and Remembrance

8.00am – 9.00am
The Church of Aquarius

“Yoga & Meditation”


9.00am – 12.00pm

The Church of Aquarius

“Morning Temple for Women”

Sacred women circle 

Jacqui Van Heerden 

Armband entry or $25-$50

As a collective women have travelled many travails through the unique landscape of womanhood.
Our ancients met in circles to heal, learn, share, witness and gain strength from each other.
You are invited to gather for a morning in temple space with other women where this ancient practice and lineage continues.
Be held and guided through meditation and processes to transform what is alive gently returning more fully to your essence and light.
To prepare for this sacred space, we recommend a light breakfast and no coffee.



9.30am
In front of Town Hall

“Street Theatre Workshop with Benny Zable\Zanny Bubbles”
Each Morning except Sunday 14th



9.30am – 3.00pm
Blue Knob Hall

Cafe and Exhibition.



10.00am
Showgrounds

Honouring the Elders.



10.00am – 4.00pm
Monday – Friday
Rainbow Power Company

Tours and Workshop
Rainbow Displays with Max Pike, Jacob Ford, Fabian, Peter Pedals,
Batteries, Electric Bikes/Cars, Electricity for Tiny Homes and Poo Solutions

“Tent Displays”
Systems of passive solar, design and active, renewable technology, design and build affordable stages of refit,
gifts from nature, Workshops, Flo Hive, Mushroom Growing and Cloud Chaser.


11.00am – 11.30pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Liquorice Allsorts” 

11:00am – 6:00pm

LGBTIQ+ Family Gathering

6:00pm – 11:30pm

Dance Party (18+ only)
with Djs and live performances.


Entry is NOT included with a Festival pass wristband.

All Day tickets $40/35/30 are available online:
www.nimbinbushtheatre.com



10.00am – 11.00am
Venue TBA

“Circle of Lament”
Gilbert Smoking and then circle of lament.
Singing, celebrating lives, remembering.
Louis Roberts and other Aboriginal lives lost.
Share stories. Gilbert, Mark Roberts & Graeme Dunstan


10.00am – 11.00am
Town Hall

Tenzin Choegal and Cye
“Be the Ocean”
Excerpts from the Tibetan Book of the Dead.


10.30am
7 Sibley St.
Nimbin Sustainability Hub

Cement fabric. $25
Water proof burlap or finer fabric for any shape shelter you like


11.30am – 1.00pm
Town Hall

“Death & Dying”

History of changes made right here.

Choices available. How to support.

Those we love.
Jeni & Paul, Mira Stannard, Judy Arpana, Zenith Virago,
Gai Longmuir, Mimi Zenzmaier and Saskia Kouwenberg.



12.00pm
World Rainbow Cafe Tent 

“Fringe Aquarius Discussions”

How long till the Apocalypse and is there life after death?



1.30pm – 3.30pm
Town Hall

“Deeper ways of Death”
including Judy Arpana, Khandro Tindley Chodren, 

Mira , Mimi Zenzmaier, Meredith Dennis

Wedgetail Palliative Care.

Volunteer set up & run beautiful place

To spend last days in love & support


1.00pm – 2.45pm
The Church of Aquarius

Dr Gary Wohlman

“The Presentation Doctor”

Unlock your true self and speak from the heart.



2.00pm – 6.00pm 

The Church of Aquarius

“Music with 24 Gramophone Gods and Gutter Gods”



3.00pm – 4.00pm

The Church of Aquarius

“Buy Back Nimbin“

“Michael Balderstone”

Buy Back Nimbin Goals of Buy Back Nimbin Upon a non-profit basis,
to democratically obtain, hold, administer and environmentally restore, protect & enhance land
in the Nimbin district for free & open community use & benefit.



4.00pm
Outside Town Hall on footpath

“The Great Beard Gathering”
Any bearded persons are welcome for this
World Record Attempt.



5.30pm – 7.30pm
Nimbin Bowlo

Nimbin Story telling Event
We pay tribute to the enduring spirit of Aquarius, and the people and events that left their mark on the Rainbow Region, with an enjoyable evening of personal true stories inspired by the Spirit of Aquarius.
nimbinstorytellers@gmail.com if you’d like to tell your Spirit of Aquarius story



6.00pm – 11.30pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Liquorice Allsorts” Dance Party (18+ only)
Live Performances.
All Day tickets various prices available online:
www.nimbinbushtheatre.com



7.00pm
Veranda Cafe

Dinner 6pm.
“Poetry and Music Night”

Gail and Vince



7.30pm – 10.00pm

Town Hall

“Aquarius Elders Dinner”
Graeme Dunstan and Johnny Allen tell their Nimbin Stories,
with tributes to Aquarius Elders no longer with us.
Rob Scott Band 9.30pm – 10.30pm.

Three course dinner, BYO alcohol.
Capacity is limited, so please book early if you wish to attend.
Tickets $30 plus booking fee.

Bookings essential at:
https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/aquarius-elders-dinner-for-aquarius-50-
festival-tickets-618369047467?aff=ebdssbdestsearch

Saturday 20th May 2023
The Young and the Young at Heart

11.00am – 4.00pm
Nimbin Skate Park

Skate demo and workshop Mitch.
Free to learn with music & rap.
Street Art for the young.
Walls erected for guided works.
Michael Strum video artist & art.
Safe Haven Tent and BBQ Lunch.
Listen and Link people, community support
and wellbeing hub.
Free BBQ by Lions Club.


8.00am – 9.45am 

The Church of Aquarius

Chakra Breathing with Jacqueline van Heerden

Through our life’s experiences we gather energy that can condense down into gross form in our bodies,
This active meditation uses deep, rapid breathing and body movement to open and bring awareness,
vitality and silence to each of the seven chakras and thus into your life.

The accompanying music energetically supports the process.

The meditation is best done on an empty stomach.


8.30am – 12.30pm
Blue Knob Hall

“Family fete and Backyarders market”
The Young Ones – Rivers and Rainbows
with Blue Knob Choir.

Exhibition prize giving, Fun fete games, CWA stall,
great local produce plus scrumptious coffee, cake and lunch!


9.00am – 5.00pm
Tuntable Falls Open Day

including Grand Fashion Show “Wrapt in Nimbin”
https://www.aquarius50.com.au/tuntable-celebrates-fifty-years/


9.30am
In front of Town Hall

“Street Theatre Workshop with Benny Zable\Zanny Bubbles”
Each Morning except Sunday 14th


10.00am
Showgrounds

“Jarjum Day”



10.00am – 11.30am

The Church of Aquarius

Qigong and Meditation

Shirsha Marie 

40 Years experience with Body and Mind Fitness



10.00am – 3.00pm
Djanbung Gardens

Homesteading & Survival Skills
workshops and demos on dome building,
Fire Craft, Off-grid Van-life, Scythes & trad tools, Knotting, Bamboo,
Home retrofit, Survival in the Anthropocene. (By Donation)



11.00am – 12.00pm

The Church of Aquarius

“Something  Personal”

Honouring Indigenous Custodians in Nimbin : Land Rights Workshop in Nimbin 1973- 1983.
What I have learnt.. Juno Gemes Photographer



11.00am – 2.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

Youth Fun Day Activities”
Live music, Storytime, Leaf-boats Face Painting,
Colouring In, Photo Booth, Kids Tarot, Crossword Competition.



10.30am – 4.30pm
Town Hall

Workshops all day at Town Hall
10.30am Body Percussion with Greg Sheehan

11.30am Bollywood Dancing

12.30pm Ukulele with Andre Soler (bring your own Uke)

1.30pm Lunch Break

2.30pm Taiko Drums with Peter Jaggle

3.30pm Art with Marta making groovy fridge magnets



12.00pm
World Rainbow Cafe Tent 

“Fringe Aquarius Discussions”

The Psychedelic Gospels.
Did Jesus eat magic mushrooms?
How mushrooms changed my life, come tell us your story.


12.30pm – 2.30pm
Nimbin Skate Park

Kids in Safe Haven Tent with Elders



1.00pm – 3.00pm
The Church of Aquarius

“Living a life of Self Ascension”

with Carol Reed.

Living a life in self ascension is a non-dogmatic practice with guidance and tools on how each individual
Being can ascend out of Victim-Abuser-Rescurer Consciousness and live with a balanced heart and clarity on their unique Soul’s journey.
The teachings support individuals to not engage in the dance of the ego and rise into their higher expression of love and truth.
This helps to forgive your family of origin for child hood hurts and live a life free of pain and suffering.



2.00pm – 4.00pm
Blue Knob Hall

Heart Collectors, Greg Sheehan,
Tenzin, Choegyal


3.15pm  – 4.30pm  

The Church of Aquarius

“Aquarius 73 talk and images”
with John Jefferies plus 

Music from the ‘70s with Samir. 



5.00pm – 6.30pm
The Church of Aquarius

CREDO

with Yantra De Vilder and the Ephemera Choir

Premiere of Rock Musical 

To believe in the power of arts and culture
holding the space for a Brave New World.
https://youtu.be/Pss7yfvPjCA



6.00pm – 11.00pm
Town Hall

“Nimbin Rox”
Youth Concert
Live Bands, Mecha Mecha, Ratmongers, Super Orbit, Plywood, The Mia French Band, Flying Dirt Monkeys,
Gold Coin Entry, Dinner Available, Chai Tent In The Garden, & Photo Booth.



7.30pm – 9.30pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“In Concert with Tenzin, The Heart Collectors & Greg Sheehan”

Sunday 21st May 2023
Renewal, Naming and Peace

8.00am – 9.00am

The Church of Aquarius

Qigong and Meditation 

Shirsha Marie 

40 Years experience with Body and Mind Fitness



9.30am – 3.00pm
Blue Knob Hall

Cafe and Exhibition


10.00am – 12.00pm

The Church of Aquarius

“Through the Heart of Prayer”

with Carmelia Baynie.

Songs of Love, gratitude and devotion in sacred languages.



11.00am – 1.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“Money and War – is Bitcoin our Saviour?”
Fractional reserve banking.

Discussion on the impact of surveillance through digital currency.


11.00am – 1.00pm
Showground

“Childrens’ Naming Day”
Babies and children, named by Elders.
Esueur and Lo-Arna, Anna Lusty
Music Fantuzzi, Andrea Soler, Winiata and
Adrian Thomas.
Sing “May the Circle be Unbroken”


11.00am to 1.00pm

&
1:30pm to 4.00pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

“ArtWomb”
Politics and Art.



2.00pm – 3.30pm
Aquarius/Peace Park

“Tug of Peace”
Directed by Benny Zable.
Towards bringing people together with the participation of Philippe Petit.
and the Nimbin tug-o-war team: From a tug-o -war progressing into a human peace sign.

Finishing off with a spiral dance which ends in a big circle
or a series of concentric circles singing holding hands…

“May the longtime sun shine upon you all love surround you
and the pure light within you guide your way on…

(To be filmed from above by a drone).
Benny Zable has participated in a number of Yoko Ono’s human peace signs in New York
and directed them at gatherings in New York and Australia.

Closing Ceremony, Goodbye and Peace, Widjabal/Wia-bal Dancers,
First Nations Dance troupes, other tribes & peoples.
By “Vocal Minority”
Peace Peace Peace & “Everyone is Everyone”



4.00pm
Showgrounds

Dancestry



7.00pm – 11.30pm
Nimbin Bush Theatre

Closing Party and Aquarius50 Grand Finale with Live Music
“Kooii” and “Empress Katia”.

Entry is complimentary with a Festival pass wristband.

Otherwise tickets $30 are available online:

https://www.nimbinbushtheatre.com

Flourish Sanctuary
Aquarius Festival Program

Sunday, May 14

Flourish Sanctuary
10.00 – 12.00 pm

An acknowledgement and acceptance to Country will be conducted by traditional custodians
of Wiabal Country to open the program at Flourish Sanctuary.


Flourish Sanctuary
12.30 – 1.45 pm

Sally Gower
Introductory session to Iyengar Yoga


Flourish Sanctuary
2.15 pm – 3:45 pm

Rick and Chris
Sound Healing & Workshop


Flourish Sanctuary
3.00 pm – 4.30 pm

Sarah Schmiedler
Activating Our Innate Self-Healing Abilities, through rewriting our story,
re-aligning with nature and remembering our divine power.


Flourish Sanctuary
4.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Gigi Indigo
Discussion: Living a High Frequency, Healthy Lifestyle.


Flourish Sanctuary
7.00 pm – 8.30 pm

Shivam Rath
Concert: Shivam Rath Mantra Hop


Monday, May 15

Flourish Sanctuary
4.00 pm – 6.30 pm

Karina Miotto
Workshop: Ecological Responsibility as a Spiritual Path.


Tuesday, May 16

Flourish Sanctuary
10.00 am – 12.00 pm

Rich Latimer
Talk and workshop: Responding to Disasters and Building Community Resilience


Flourish Sanctuary
12.30 pm – 2.00 pm

Julian Robinson
Talk and Discussion: Applying Spiritual Principles in Community Development Projects in South East Asia:
A Socially Engaged Buddhist Approach.


Flourish Sanctuary
4.00 pm – 6.00pm

Gary Dozier and Kathryn Riding
Radiance, uplifting warming Mantra music. Together Gary and Kathryn will sign their love for life
and the divine energies within us and all around.


Wednesday, May 17

Flourish Sanctuary
9.00 am – 9.30 am

Matarishvan (from Yoga Ecology Centre)
1/2 hour meditation on creativity and inspiration


Flourish Sanctuary
10.00 am – 11.30 am

Mac McGauley
Bringing meaning and depth to your environment and life through pottery, stained glass, architecture and building.


Flourish Sanctuary
12.00 pm – 1.30 pm

Matarishvan (from Yoga Ecology Centre)
90 minute workshop on creating mandalas and other sacred art forms


Flourish Sanctuary
6.00 pm – 7.30 pm

Mark Robertson
The Power of Sound (Film presentation and Q & A)


Flourish Sanctuary
7.30 pm – 9.30 pm

Matarishvan (from Yoga Ecology Centre)
2 hour Havan and Kirtan, healing meditation practice with a Vedic mantra followed
by a sacred music concert featuring devotional songs.


Thursday, May 18

Flourish Sanctuary
10.00 am – 12.00 pm

Julian Robinson
Talk and workshop: Mindful Communication & Conscious Community Development


Flourish Sanctuary
12.30 pm – 2.30 pm

Toni, Steve, Taliesin & Jordan Hackett
Talk & Workshop: Family Life Partnering, A Conversation with Community and the Hackett Family


Friday, May 19

Flourish Sanctuary
3.30 pm – 4.30 pm

Tim Wu
Talk: Taoist Perspectives on the Cycles of Life & Death


Flourish Sanctuary
4.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Panel Discussion on the Intersection of Death, Spirituality & Social Change


Flourish Sanctuary
7:00 pm – 9:00pm

Shunya & Friends
Original live music and chants situated at the pop end of the mantra rainbow. Come to move and groove.


Saturday, May 20

Flourish Sanctuary
10.00 am – 1.00 pm

Taliesin Hackett
Growing Up and Being Empowered through Change


Sunday, May 21

Flourish Sanctuary
9.30 am – 10:15 am

Haqiqa and Huseyn of the Nur Aski Jerrahi Sufi Tariqat
A service from the Islamic tradition starting with the Adhan (Call to Prayer)
followed by the 7 directions Ayat al Kursi chant and spiritual prayer of protection.


Flourish Sanctuary
12:00 pm – 1.30 pm

Haqiqa and Huseyn of the Nur Aski Jerrahi Sufi Tariqat
A Zhikrullah, traditional ceremony of Divine Remembrance within Islam combined with a candlelit walk
keeping the fire of love awake in the heart.